Chelmsford Hockey Club logo
Home | Sign In/Register | Directions | Latest News | Fixtures | Training | Summer League

EH ClubsFirst Logo sports england logo chelmsford council logo england hockey logo

You are in: Home >> Juniors

Junior Awards

Shortcuts:
Year Under 7s
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2009/10 not awarded not awarded Mollie Tuff
2008/09 Fiona Neave Girls: Charlotte Flemming
Boys: Joel Pollington
Leon Roelleke
2007/08 Leon Roelleke Girls: Nancy Hebron
Boys: William Cooper
Thomas Gore
2006/07 Matthew Branch Girls: Nicole Hull
Boys: Matthew Ross
Theo Wheadon
2005/06 William Cooper Girls: Alex Halfhide
Boys: Matthew Morley-Jacob
Antonia Kitchiner
2004/05 Hannah Clark Girls: Katie Steel
Boys: Matthew Cooper
Archie Hall
2003/04 Christopher Mayes Michael de Mello Alex Rumbold

Year Under 8s
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2010/11 Arthur and Willem Owens Anne-Louise Macaskill Holly Dods

Year Under 9s
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2009/10 Jamie Carol Girls: Zaynah Ryman
Boys: Tome Gore
Hannah Watson
2008/09 Nicole Hull Girls: Charlotte Ellmore
Boys: Matthew Branch
Alexandra Jellicoe
2007/08 Sarah Benson Girls: Georgina Stevens
Boys: David Gore
Michael Godwin
2006/07 Francesca Moore Girls: Isabella Minks
Boys: Matthew Cooper
Imogen Hewing-Powell
2005/06 Alex Rumbold Girls: Ella Rumbold
Boys: Connor Joyce
Ellie Stockwell
2004/05 Thomas Edwards Girls: Harriet Balding
Boys: C J Mayes
George Halls
2003/04 Girls: Natasha Playell
Boys: James Seager
Girls: Bronwyn Hoskins-Davies
Boys: Alex Mayes
Girls: Beth Speakman
Boys: Thomas Edwards
2002/03 Girls: Natasha Playell
Boys: James Gall
Girls: Emily Acorn
Boys: Ben McFadzean
Girls: Olive Ball
Boys: Oliver Headon
2001/02 Girls: Katherine Roberts
Boys: Jonathan Gall
Girls: Jocasta Staines
Boys: James Gall
Girls: Twinkie Jones
Boys: Alan Paddon
2000/01 Girls: Kate Maxey
Boys: Elliot Ball
Girls: Kate Johnston
Boys: Jonathan Gall
Girls: Katie Roberts
Boys: Nick Horne
1999/2000 Girls: Hannah Maxey
Boys: Adam Carter
Girls: Helena Roberts
Boys: Alastair Lennox
Girls: Twinkie Jones
Boys: Connor Bigland
1998/99 Girls: Katie Smith
Boys: Richard Nourse
Girls: Kerry Fisher
Boys: Matthew Standen
Girls: Grace Cole
Boys: William Hodge
1997/98 Girls: Antonia Speakman
Boys: Richard Nourse
Girls: Ruth Astle
Boys: Frankie Clough
1996/97
1995/96 Girls: Megan Scannell
Boys: Robert Foster
Girls: Amanda Smith
Boys: Matthew Nicks
1994/95 Boys: Matthew Nicks Girls: Sarah Bolton
Boys: Jamie Webber
1993/94
1992/93 Oliver Darke Rory Feldman

Year Under 10 Boys
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2010/11 Theo Weadon Justin Ross not awarded

Year Under 10 Girls
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award Coaches Award
2011/12 Fiona Neave Samantha Whetstone Megan Gayler Katie Barber
2010/11 Lucy Wilde Lily Moore Annie Steingold

Year Under 11 Boys
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2009/10 Michael Godwin Matthew Ross David Gore
2008/09 Stephan Harrison David Gore Matthew Cooper
2007/08 Alex Rumbold James Poulton C J Mayes
2006/07 C J Mayes Casper Everett Andrew Court
2005/06 Oliver Headon Marcus Joyce Daniel Thomas
2004/05 Ollie Lane Josh Clarke Alex Mayes
2003/04 Alastair Lennox Jack Joslin Alan Paddon
2002/03 Jonathan Gall Elliot Ball Scott Smith
2001/02 Chris Burle Nick Horne Joe de Mello
2000/01 Jonathan Gall Joe de Mello William Hodge
1999/2000 Jack Knight
Jack Moss
Jonathan Hennessey Andrew Kirkby
1998/99 Chris Prowting Thomas Feltwell Andrew Fox
1997/98 Robert Foster Patrick Fisher
1996/97
1995/96 Andrew Nourse Christopher Thoung
1994/95 Patrick Howeson Christopher Struthers
1993/94
1992/93 David Heard Philip Goode

Year Under 11 Girls
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2009/10 Elona Woodford Phoebe Burns Alex Went
2008/09 Bethany Hawkins Jemima Mann Imogen Hewing-Powell
2007/08 Bea Stone Daisy Masterson Anna Lane
2006/07 Kat Seager Alice O’Connor Katie Ockenden-Evans
2005/06 Abigail Ashford Grace Richards Katherine Lee
Nadia Wheadon
2004/05 Imogen Hargreaves Adrienne Devonish Clarissa Price
2003/04 Twinkie Jones Eleanor Grainger
Stephanie Carter
Jocasta Staines
2002/03 Kate Maxey Megan Millburn Georgina Bojarski
2001/02 Kate Maxey Harriett Price Belinda Peacock
2000/01 Charlotte Roberts Sarah Eager
Louise Patterson
Jennifer Allen
1999/2000 Phillipa Malicka Abby Wright
Louise Patterson
Charlotte Turner
1998/99
1997/98 Megan Scannell Emma Byrne
1996/97
1995/96 Jenny Malicka Rebecca Bailey
1994/95 Melanie Burrow Natalie Waspe
1993/94
1992/93 Julie Hunter Nicola Sutton

Year Under 12 Boys
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2010/11 Theo Weadon Henry Darcy-Smith William Cooper

Year Under 12 Girls
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2010/11 Elona Woodford Delores Eagle Charlotte Ellmore

Year Under 13 Boys
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2009/10 CJ Mayes Steven Harrison Alex Rumbold
2008/09 Alex Rumbold Tyler Mari George Halls
2007/08 Oliver Headon Harry Pratt Daniel Thomas
James Ruff
Alex Mayes
2006/07 Rob Nichol David de Lima Harry Smith
Daniel Thomas
2005/06 Matthew Lewis Simon Bird Alan Paddon
2004/05 Matthew Lewis Ed Luke Elliot Ball
Scott Smith
2003/04 Elliot Ball Jack Mallet-Vickers Scott Smith
2002/03 Andrew Kirkby Joe de Mello Charles Hunt
2001/02 James Stock David Bolton Sam Eastoe
2000/01 Chris Prowting Philip Hunt Ed Thorogood
1999/2000 Chris Prowting Andrew Brownlie William Stock
1998/99 Peter de Giorgio-Miller
1997/98 Thomas Hodges Philip Mumford
1996/97
1995/96 Oliver Darke Tristan Armstrong
Jordan Lau
1994/95 Adam Hunter Matthew Hurford
1993/94
1992/93 David Evans Robert Wallbank

Year Under 13 Girls
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2009/10 Anna Lane Ruth Alderton Sarah Kennedy
2008/09 Madeline Smith Ellen Ronn Daisy Masterson
2007/08 Emma Johnstone Katie Cheung Beth Speakman
2006/07 Kirsty Connor Ella Alderton Natasha Playell
2005/06 Jenny Spindler Georgia Herron Rosie Patterson
2004/05 Kate Maxey Charlotte Crisp Fiona Farrington
2003/04 Meredith Wilsher Natalie Davis Georgina Bojarski
2002/03 Louise Patterson Sophie Stock Laura Hunt
2001/02 Rush Astle Natalie Ring Emma Lennox
2000/01 Sophie Maxey Laura Appleby Bryony Wise
1999/2000 Julia Butterworth Sarah Dewar Sophie Doe
1998/99 Laura Stonebank
Emma Stephenson
Sarah Bolton The Team!
1997/98 Hannah Maxey Natalie Gilder
1996/97
1995/96 Nicola Wood Kirsty Scott
1994/95 Natalie Wybrow Claire Noakes
1993/94
1992/93 Marie Arber Lindsay Fox

Year Under 14 Boys
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2010/11 Andrew Court Connor Joyce Oliver Burns
...
2006/07 Ollie Lane Charles Oliver Matt Lewis
2005/06 Scott Smith Martin Lee Joe Chitty
2004/05 Patrick Croot Joe de Mello Ryan Nicks
2003/04 Jack Moss Richard Carter Tom Bullen
2002/03
2001/02 Andrew Brownlie Marc Dowling Michael Freeman
2000/01 Duncan Feldman Alex Gibson Michael Freeman
1999/2000
1998/99
1997/98 Ollie Darke Steven Green
1996/97
1995/96 Adam Hunter Ben Wallace
1994/95 Martin King Robert Wallbank
1993/94
1992/93 Tom Randall David Hunter

Year Under 14 Girls
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2010/11 Kate Rockliff Sarah Kennedy Ellie Smith
...
1997/98 Kirsty Scott Rosie Grimshaw
1996/97
1995/96 Vicky Hutley Jo Scott
1994/95 Marie Arber
Laura Thom
Kate Franklin
1993/94
1992/93 Louise Arber Kate Girling

Year Under 15 Boys
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
1999/2000 Philip Mumford Robert Hartley Martin Amundsen
1998/99 Oliver Darke Peter Llewellyn Tom Hodges
1997/98 David Carter Andrew Foster
1996/97
1995/96 Martin King Robert Wallbank
1994/95 Martin King Robert Wallbank

Year Under 15 Girls
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award
2007/08 Katie Roberts Stephanie Agar Georgia Herron
2006/07 Chelsey Claridge Jessica Langley U15G ‘A’ Team
2005/06 Helena Roberts Georgia Stevens Naomi Willey
India Cooper
2004/05 Helen Fagg Helena Roberts Kerry Fisher
2003/04 Louise Patterson Jennifer Tully Phillipa Malicka
2002/03 Julia Butterworth Sarah Sturgeon Joanne Eager
2001/02 Sophie Doe Sophie Maxey
Emma Gibbins
Georgina Speakman
2000/01 Sarah Dewar Georgina Speakman Grace Reeman
1999/2000 Natalie Gilder Kerry Sutton Jenny Malicka
1998/99 Kirsty Scott Natalie Waspe Zoe Cranleigh
1997/98
1996/97
1995/96 Kirsty Edmonds
1994/95 Gail Hanson Anne Feltwell

Year Under 16 Boys
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award Coaches Award
2010/11 Connor Joyce Alex Rumbold Tyler Mari Alex Mayes
2009/10 Ben Sully Alex Rumbold Harry Smith CJ Mayes
2008/09
2007/08 Sam Rayner Simon Bird Scott Smith
2006/07 Patrick Croot Jack Mallet-Vickers Joe de Mello
2005/06 Frank Clough Tom Bullen Jack Mallet-Vickers
2004/05 James Stock Richard Nourse Dan Williams
2003/04
2002/03
2001/02
2000/01
1999/2000 Rory Feldman Peter Llewellyn Nick Bastian
1998/99
1997/98
1996/97
1995/96
1994/95 David Hunter Neil Ashford
1993/94
1992/93 David Binns Alex Ward-Booth

Year Under 16 Girls
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award Coaches Award
2011/12 Zoe Abulzahab Nicola Rhodes Alison Aspinall Georgia Goodridge
2010/11 Hattie Holmes Maddie Smith Emma Johnston Maddy Newlyn
2009/10 Prudence Jones Ellen Ronn Adrienne Devonish Jessica Jellicoe
...
1997/98 Sophie Mckenna Sarah Wilcox
1996/97
1995/96 Sarah Suttton
1994/95 Jennifer Goddard Jane Clark
1993/94
1992/93 Emma King Vicki Glenister

Year Under 18 / Senior Boys
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award Coaches Award
2010/11 Hugh Fillingham Charles Oliver Josh Clark Simon Bird
2009/10 Sam Rayner Ben Parker Mike Pipe Simon Bird
2008/09
2007/08 David Bolton Adam Carter Gerard Wiley
2006/07 Richard Nourse n/a Tommy Ing
2005/06 Andy Fox Tim Fox Phil Hunt
Ed Thorogood
2004/05 Andy Fox George Mann Ed Thorogood
2003/04 Andy Fox Sam Eastoe Phil Hunt
2002/03 William Stock David Matthews Daniel Williams
2001/02 Royce Waters Andrew Nourse Peter Devereux
2000/01 Rory Feldman Simon Fairclough Philip Goode
1999/2000 Robert Fordham Gavin Spencer Ben Wallace
1998/99 Philip Wilkinson Duncan Buckmaster
Matthew Fletcher
Andrew Foster
1997/98 Adam Hunter Matthew Fletcher
1996/97
1995/96 Adam Hunter Matthew Fletcher

Year Under 18 Girls
Players' Player Most Improved Player (Dewar) Sportsmanship Award Coaches Award
2010/11 Bethan Gregory Martha Jenkinson Olivia Ball Georgia Herron
2009/10 Jess Ecott Rosie Patterson Jenny Elias Harriet Price
2008/09
2007/08 Becky McGuiness Poppy Church Kathryn Ecott
2006/07 Helen Fagg Claudia Sidoli Toni Speakman
2005/06 Helen Fagg Sophie Maxey Laura Appleby
Emma Gibbins
2004/05 Sarah Bolton Sophie Maxey George Speakman
2003/04 Becky Bailey Hannah Maxey Sarah Dewar
2002/03 Sarah Bolton Georgina Speakman Catherine Russell
2001/02 Laura Jones Sarah Ponting Natalie Melvin
2000/01 Crystal Hawkins Hannah Maxey Tizzy Thorogood
1999/2000 Sarah Wilcox
Laura Jones
Kirsty Scott Sarah Sutton
1998/99 Jo Scott
Laura Jones
Jo Scott Rachel Buckmaster
1997/98 Jo Scott Sarah Sutton

Partner of the Page

Inter Sport

Inter Sport logo

Chelmsford Hockey Club is proud to be sponsored by:

Inter Sport

Inter Sport logo

Website

Gray and Sons (Chelmsford) Limited

Gray and Sons (Chelmsford) Limited logo

Website

TNT Newsfast

TNT Newsfast logo

Website

For further information about sponsorship please visit our sponsor's page.